Staff

 

Vice Principal Pastoral Operational Lead (Preparatory School)   

Mrs Jane Gow                                                                                                                                                                               

  • Associate Principal Pupil Progress
    Mrs Joanna Lewis, BA (Hons) QTS (Winchester): Class Teacher, Assessment Tracking and Teaching & Learning Co-ordinator
  • Associate Principal Key Stage 1:
    Mrs Melanie James, BA (Hons) QTS (Swansea): Class Teacher, History Subject Leader
  • Mrs Caroline O'Sullivan, BSc (Hons) PGCE: Class Teacher, Science Subject Leader
  • Mrs Juliet Willard: Infant After School Care Assistant
  • Mrs Lorna Hancock, NNEB: Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Thalia Bishop, NVQ3 Childcare & Education: Teaching Assistant
  • Miss Kirsty Morton, NVQ3 Early Learning & Childcare: Early Years, Infant After School Supervisor
  • Mrs Linda Whitear: Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Susan Oakes, BA (Hons) (Exeter) PGCE: Class Teacher
  • Miss Alice Hanson, BA (Hons) (UCL) PGCE: Reception Teacher
  • Associate Principal Key Stage 2:
    Miss Fiona Stewart, BSc (Hons) PGCE (Birmingham): Class Teacher, Head of ICT and Computing
  • Mrs Rachel Aldous, BA (Hons) (Kent), PGCE Oxford, License et Lettres Grenoble: Class Teacher, French teacher to Years 3 to 6
  • Mrs Katy Heard, BA (Hons) PGCE (Wales): Class Teacher, Geography Subject Leader, Upper Key Stage 2 Able and Talented Co-ordinator
  • Mrs Maria MacKay, DipEd (Glasgow): Reading Support/Homework Study Teacher
  • Mrs Judith Payne, BA (Hons) (Surrey) PGCE (Kingston): Class Teacher, Head of English
  • Mrs Carole Shuttle, NVQ3 Early Years Care and Education (CACHE) HLTA: Higher Level Teaching Assistant Key Stage 2
  • Ms Victoria Cooper, BSc (Hons) (Portsmouth) QTS: Class Teacher, Head of Mathematics
  • Ms Madeline Young, Cert Ed (Reading): Class Teacher, Art Subject Leader

Specialists

“The use of specialist teachers for some subjects brings added benefits for the children”
ISI

  • Mrs Alexis Cheesman, Cert Stage Management (Guildhall School of Music and Drama): Drama Teacher
  • Mrs Kelly Farmer, BA (Hons) QTS (Winchester): Head of PE
  • Mrs Vanessa Gardner, Dip & Ass.Dip.Dance & Drama (London): Ballet Teacher
  • Miss Sophie Joubert: BMus (Hons) (Surrey) PGCE QTS: Head of Preparatory Music Department
  • Mrs Susan Oakes, BA (Hons) (Exeter) PGCE: Learning Support (Dyslexia Specialist)
  • Mrs Holly Swain: LAMDA Teacher
  • Mrs Maria MacKay, DipEd (Glasgow): Reading Support
  • Mrs Susan Selley, BEd (Liverpool): Teacher (PT)
  • Mrs Karen Thompson, TCert PE: PE Years 5 and 6
  • Mrs Sarah Turner, BA (Hons) (London), PG Senco (Middlesex): Learning Support Teacher and Acting More Able, Gifted & Talented Co-ordinator
  • Miss Natalie Welsh: LAMDA Teacher
  • Mrs Juliet Willard & Miss Kirsty Morton: Early Years / KS1 Wrap around care

Clubs

  • Mr John Cavilla: Spanish Club, Years 3 - 6
  • Mr Ken Coates: Chess Club, Years 3 - 6
  • Mrs Lee Cooper: Musical Theatre Club, Years 3 - 5
  • Ms Natalie Hall: Judo Instructor, British Association Club Coach, Years 3 - 6
  • Mr David Gill: Tennis Club, Years 2 - 6
  • Mrs Lesley Palmer: Level 2 Netball Coach. Netball, Years 2 - 6
  • Mrs Carole Barratt: Netball Coach. Netball, Years 2 - 3
  • Mr Mal Alexander: Hockey Coach, Years 3 - 6

Music Staff

  • Mr Neil Charlton LTCL: Cello 
  • Ms Beth Tempest, BMus (Hons) (Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama) MA (Royal Academy of Music) ABRSM (Diploma in Teaching Performance: Flute
  • Mr Paul Darrah, BA (Hons) Dip ABRSM ATCL: Keyboard
  • Mrs Linda Hannah-Andersson, BMus (Hons) (Birmingham Conservatoire), Fil Kand. (Lulea University): Violin
  • Mrs Zoe Phillips, BMus (Hons) (Surrey): Clarinet/Saxophone (Maternity)
  • Mrs Melita Stallwood: Guitar Teacher
  • Mrs Ann Watson, ARCM: Ballet Accompanist Piano 
  • Mr Peter Ford: MMus Conducting (University of Surrey) BA (Open) LRSM LGSMD: Piano
  • Mr Andrew McBride: Percussion Teacher
  • Mrs Rebecca Heathcote: Oboe Teacher
  • Mr James Mitchell: Guitar Teacher
  • Miss Ashleigh Payne: Singing Teacher
  • Miss Victoria Benjamin: Saxophone Teacher