Co-Curricular


Most extra curricular activities with the exception of sport, are scheduled during our extended lunch break and all girls are encouraged to participate.  Each year views are gathered on what clubs and activities would be of interest and these are then scheduled.  Below is a list of the clubs which are currently on offer:

 

Autumn Term 2018 - Here Is What Is On Offer

  Before School  
Day Activity Time
Tuesday String Ensemble 8 - 8:40
Thursday Assembly Band 8 - 8:40

 

Lunchtime
Monday Tuesday
Activity Time Activity Time
Independent Gym (Yr 11-13) 12:55 - 2 Independent Gym (Yr 11-13) 12:55 - 2
Recreational Badminton (All Years) 12:55 - 1:25 Recreational Badminton (All Years) 12:55 - 1:25
Year 7 Hockey 1:15 - 2 Food & Nutrition (Week B) (Enhancing Practical Food Skills) 12:55 - 1:30
Year 8 Netball 1:15 - 2 Year 7 Netball 1:15 - 2
Art Club (Yr 7-8) 1:25 - 2 Year 9 Hockey 1:15 - 2
Maths Club (Yrs 7-8) 1:25 - 2 Maths Clinic (Yrs 7-13) 1:25 - 2
Business/Economics Clinic (Yrs 10-13) 1:30 - 2 Classics Club (Yrs 9-10) 1:25 - 2
Chemistry Clinic (Week A) (Yrs 9-11) 1:30 - 2 Biology Clinic (Week A & B) (Yrs 9-11) 1:30 - 2
KS3 Electronics Club (Yrs 7-9) 1:30 - 2 Electronics Club (Yrs 10 - 12) 1:30 - 2
Geography Clinic (Week A) (Yrs 10-13) 1:30 - 2 IT Workshop (Yrs 7-10) 1:30 - 2
Geography Clinic (Week B) (Yrs 10-13) 1:30 - 2 sMARteas Talks (On selected dates) 1:30 - 2
German Speaking Club (Week B) (Yrs 11-13 Invite Only) 1:30 - 2    
IT Workshop (Yrs 7-10) 1:30 - 2    
Science Club (Yrs 8-9) 1:30 - 2    
Spanish Clinic (Year 11) 1:30 - 2    

 

Lunchtime
Wednesday Thursday
Activity Time Activity Time
Independent Gym (Yrs 11-13) 12:55 - 2   Independent Gym (Yrs 11-13) 12:55 - 2  
Book Club (Yrs 8-9) 1:15 - 2 Year 8 Hockey 1:15 - 2
Hockey (Years 10 - 13) 1:15 - 2 Netball (Yrs 9-13) 1:15 - 2
KS3 Classics Club  1:25 - 2 Year 7 Book Club 1:15 - 2
Photography Club (Yrs 7-9) 1:25 - 2 A Level English Clinic (after half term) 1:30 - 2
Chemistry Clinic (Week B) (Yrs 9-11) 1:30 - 2 Drama Club (Yrs 7-8) 1:30 - 2
Choir (All Years) 1:30 - 2 KS3 Dance Club 1:30 - 2
Computer Science GCSE Clinic (Invitation Only) 1:30 - 2 IT Workshop (Yrs 7-10) 1:30 - 2
Fashion & Textiles Catch Up Clinic (Yrs 10-12)  1:30 - 2 Maths Clinic (Yrs 7-13) 1:30 - 2
French Revision & HW Clinic (Week A) (All Years) 1:30 - 2 Orchestra Senior Sectional Rehearsals (Invitation Only) 1:30 - 2
GCSE English Clinic (Yrs 10-11) 1:30 - 2 Oxbridge English Group (Yr 13) 1:30 - 2
Guitar Group (All Years) 1:30 - 2 Physics Clinic (Week A & B) (Yrs 9-11) 1:30 - 2
IT Workshop (Yrs 7-10) 1:30 - 2    
French Spelling Bee Practice (Yr 7) 1:30 - 2    
Friday
Food & Nutrition (Week B) (Enhancing Practical Food Skills) 12:55 - 1;30    
House Meetings 1:25 - 2    
IT Workshop (when there are no house meetings) 1:30 - 2    

 

After School
Day Activity Time
Monday Chavoin Club (Year 10) 4 - 5
  Computer GCSE Science Clinic (Invitation Only) 4 - 5
  Song Writing and Pop Performance (All Years) 4 - 5
  Swimming (All Years) 4 - 5:15
Tuesday Independent Fitness (Year 11+) 4 - 5
  Photography Clinic (Yrs 10-11) 4 - 5:30
Wednesday Independent Fitness (Year 11+) 4 - 5
Thursday KS4 Art Clinic 4 - 5
  Jazz Band 4 - 5
  Independent Fitness (Year 11+) 4 - 5

 

Extra Curricular Activities Available to the Sixth Form
Young Enterprise
Pilgrimage to Lourdes
Global Young Leaders Conference
Eton College Seminars
Careers Talks
Oxbridge Workshops and Preparation for Medics
Variety of Sports