Co-Curricular

“The enrichment programme of activities reflects the school’s aim to provide an educational environment promoting excellence.”
ISI

Most extra curricular activities with the exception of sport, are scheduled during our extended lunch break and all girls are encouraged to participate.  Each year views are gathered on what clubs and activities would be of interest and these are then scheduled.  Below is a list of the clubs which are currently on offer:

 

Summer Term 2017 - Here Is What Is On Offer

  Before School  
Day Activity Time
Tuesday String Ensemble 8 - 8:40
Tuesday Year 8 Literacy Clinic (Invitation Only) 8 - 8:40
Wednesday Year 9 Literacy Clinic (Invitation Only) 8 - 8:40
Thursday Assembly Band 8 - 8:40
Friday Year 7 Literacy Clinic (Invitation Only) 8 - 8:40

 

Lunchtime
Monday Tuesday
Activity Time Activity Time
Independent Fitness 12:55 - 2 Independent Fitness 12:55 - 2
Year 10 - 13 Business/Economic Clinic 1:15 - 1:45 Athletics (Various Sessions) 1 & 1:30
Athletics (Various Sessions) 1 & 1:30 Rounders 1:25 - 2
Rounders 1:25 - 2 Year 8 Latin 1:25 - 2
Year 9 Latin 1:25 - 2 A Capella 1:30 - 2
Chavoin Club 1:30 - 2 Club Lingua 1:30 - 2
Chemistry Clinic (Week A) 1:30 - 2 Year 10 GCSE Food & Nutrition (Week B) 1:30 - 2
GCSE Textiles Clinic (Week A) 1:30 - 2 Year 7 - 10 IT Workshop 1:30 - 2
Year 7 - 10 IT Workshop 1:30 - 2 Maths Clinic 1:30 - 2
Year 8 Maths Club (Room 204) 1:30 - 2 Year 9 - 11 Physics Clinic 1:30 - 2
Year 7 - 9 Science Club 1:30 - 2 Public Speaking 1:30 - 2
Tech Theatre Club 1:30 - 2 Year 7 - 11 RE Clinic 1:30 - 2
Year 10 English Clinic 1:30 - 2 Year 8 Sew Much Fun 1:30 - 2
    TED Talk Club 1:30 - 2
    Years 7-9 Samba Band 1:30 - 2

 

Lunchtime
Wednesday Thursday
Activity Time Activity Time
Independent Fitness 12:55 - 2 Independent Fitness 12:55 - 2
Year 13 Food & Nutrition (Week B) 1:00 - 1:30 Athletics (Various Sessions) 1 & 1:30
Athletics (Various Sessions) 1 & 1:30 Cross Country 1:05 - 1:40
Rounders 1:25 - 2 Art Club 1:25 - 2
Year 7 - 9 Photography Club 1:25 - 2 Dance Club 1:30 - 2
Year 9 - 11 Chemistry Clinic (Week B) 1:30 - 2 A Level English Club (after half term) 1:30 - 2
Choir 1:30 - 2 Year 9 - 11 Biology Clinic 1:30 - 2
Cool Readers Society 1:30 - 2 Year 13 Geography Clinic 1:30 - 2
Year 11 Drama Revision 1:30 - 2 Chess Club 1:30 - 2
GCSE English Clinic 1:30 - 2 GCSE Textiles Clinic (Week B) 1:30 - 2
Guitar Group 1:30 - 2 Year 7 - 10 IT Workshop 1:30 - 2
Year 7 - 10 IT Workshop 1:30 - 2 Maths Clinic 1:30 - 2
Year 7 Club 1:30 - 2 Musical Theatre Club 1:30 - 2
    Orchestra 1:30 - 2
    Year 7 & 8 Drama Club 1:30 - 2
Friday
Athletics (Various Sessions) 1 & 1:30    
Year 11 GCSE PE Revision Clinic 1:00 - 1:45 House Meetings 1:25 - 2
Badminton 1:20 - 1:55 Year 7 - 10 IT Workshop (when there are no house meetings) 1:30 - 2

 

After School
Day Activity Time
Monday Independent Fitness 4 - 5
  Song Writing and Pop Performance 4 - 5
Tuesday Year 10 - 13 Business/Economics Clinic 4 - 6
  Independent Fitness 4 - 5
  KS4 Photography Clinic (Week B) 4 - 5:30
  Polo Sessions (External Club) 4:30 - 6
Wednesday Independent Fitness 4 - 5
  KS4 Photography Clinic (Week A) 4 - 5:30
Thursday KS4 Art Clinic 4 - 5
  Independent Fitness 4 - 5
  Jazz Band 4 - 5
  Pilates 4 - 6
Friday Independent Fitness 4 - 5

 

Extra Curricular Activities Available to the Sixth Form
Young Enterprise
Pilgrimage to Lourdes
Global Young Leaders Conference
Eton College Seminars
Careers Talks
Oxbridge Workshops and Preparation for Medics
Variety of Sports